Sign Up to Receive Email Action Alerts From Issa Exposed
[…] The job of the clerk is simply to provide the forms and then record the legal marriage of ANY couple who are legally eligible to enter into a legal civil marriage. The clerk has no duty, nor any power whatsoever, to make a judgement call about whether ANY legally eligible couple can be denied access to legal civil marriage. The personal 'approval' or 'disapproval' of the Clerk is simply not relevant to the process at all.They are grasping at straws and missing them.

  • 21. tx64jm  |  September 4, 2015 at 3:03 pm

    Actually it is part of the process for the county clerk to approve per KRS 402.100:

    "(a) An authorization statement of the county clerk issuing the license for any
    person or religious society authorized to perform marriage ceremonies to unite in marriage the persons named;"

    So the county clerk has to authorize the marriage.

  • 22. jpmassar  |  September 4, 2015 at 3:36 pm

    So what happens when the County Clerk is on vacation? The Deputy clerks can't issue marriage licenses? Seems like basically the same thing.